QUESTION

A dna test was done and came back 97.133 percent, in a court of law will that be stand

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My uncle did not have a will but wanted my mom to have everything. He supposedly has a daughter. Her birth certificate never had is name on it so a dna test was done and came back as 97,133 percent. Is that enough to prove she is his daughter? Al
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A more specific and detailed DNA test should be done. It is up to the court to decide if this is enough certainty but the test should give more definitive results.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters