QUESTION

a family friend has recently been sent overseas after he recently filed for divorce. he left me power of attorney could i finish the divorce for him?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
the clerks office called him back after filing and said something was wrong with the paper work but couldnt say what.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The divorce will require his input to complete, but it can be done by deposition upon written questions, where he fills out his responses on paper, has it notarized, and then sends it back here.  This can usually be done in place of a final hearing in court.  Then he will just need a witness here in Virginia to corroborate the information contained in his divorce pleadings.  You must be very careful in what you try to do on his behalf because although you may have his power of attorney, you cannot act as an actual attorney at law, or you may be guilty of practicing law without a license.  It would be best to consult with an experienced family law attorney to determine what the problems are with the paperwork, the best way to fix it, and how to proceed from there.  Many attorneys will offer free consultations in domestic relations cases.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters