QUESTION

A family friend is pregnant and wants me to adopt her baby. How would I proceed with this? We would like to do this as a private adoption. No agencies

Asked on Nov 05th, 2018 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We would like to do this without an agency and as little lawyer assistance as possible. What steps do I need to take to start this process. She is due any day now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only way to do the legal adoption is through the courts, which will involve agencies. Also, keep in mind that the rights of the father will have to be addressed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2018 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters