QUESTION

A few months back in a rage I called the police on my girlfreind for strikeing me. No arrest or anything. Is there still a report on file

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
No charges were filed and I am still with her. Her sons father wants to keep us apart and is threading to use the against her in court to get custody of her son. Is this a viable threat. I love in mass and am curious to the law of this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
Child custody in MA is determined based on the "Best Interest of the Child" standard. This one incident seems too weak to defeat other factors in the interest of the chidren that you may highlight like health, well being, school, friends, sports and the like that are given equal if not more weight.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters