QUESTION

A friend and her husband used an arbitrator to agree on division of assets. It has been months and husband won't sign off. What can she do?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She can seek relief from the trial Court.  This would either be in the form of a request to have the arbitrator's results submitted to the Court and for the Court to adopt the arbitrator's findings; or she could just set the matter for a trial and state to the Court that arbitration was attempted, however, it has not been finalized. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters