QUESTION

A friend had her grandchild taken away by CPS.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
She has basically raised the child. Her daughter lives with her. The child got taken away because the mother was on drugs. The grandmother had something on her record from the past, so they wouldn't let her keep the child. The child is at the other grandparents. Is there anything else she can do to get her grand child back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Grandmother can file a Petition to Determine Parent-Child Relationship.  If her daughter is on drugs, she should have her removed from Grandmother's home immediately.  The facts of this case are very important so the grandmother should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters