QUESTION

a friend of mine wants to leave the mother of his children. they are not legeally married. can she take everything from him?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello a friend of mine is trying to leave the mother of his children. They are not or was never married. His question is can she take everything from him. Also he had told me she calls his duaghters dogs and b`s. He wants to know can he take his little girls from her? If so how does he get prove of her doing this? Another thing she had told him he could never file income taxes on the girls. She does not work but lies to the irs about working. He pays her rent and bills buys the kids what they did. His question on this is can he ever file taxes on his girls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
He needs to see a lawyer about custody of the children. If they were not married there is no community property so each keeps what they own. She is not entitled to his property. He needs to be careful that she does get benefits from the State or he may have a problem with child support. The best way to protect himself is to go to court to get a court order setting out the terms of support and custody.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters