QUESTION

a good friend has had her children placed in temporary care and they are just givving her the runaround. now they are going to give the dad custody

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
who is the one that got them taken in the first place? i wanna help her and them!!! what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It would help to know why child protective services intervened and removed the children from your friend's care. One would assume it was for a fairly serious reason. Once you know why the children were removed, help your friend try to resolve whatever personal issues she may have, to help her get the children back. At the same time, she is well advised to consider hiring a family lawyer to help her with the case in an attempt to fight to ry to get the children back with her. Good luck!
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 11:06 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters