QUESTION

A good friend of mine participated in a divorce mediation in which the two parties were kept in separate rooms (with there lawyers) and the mediator

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
asked questions and delivered reply between the rooms. No eye to eye contact was allowed. This couple has no history of physical altercations or restraining orders. Is this normal a practice or did someone request separate rooms. I could not find an answer on the web. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
This is a common way to conduct mediation.  I have been involved in numerous large commercial meditations where, after an initial meeting, we were separated into rooms, with the mediator going back and forth.  The only thing odd is that usually you start together, then split up. I have only had the complete isolation in one case, which involved a claim by an ex-employee who asserted a sexual harassment claim against her employer.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters