QUESTION

A hospital denying me information about my mom

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom lives in the USA last Friday she wasn't feeling well and rushed to the hospital, she has pneumonia and Herat failure, my sisters wanted her to die to collect insurance they have on her, she is stable in the hospital now, I live in Ja and they barred the hospital to give me any information hat can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Medical records are protected and confidential. If your mother prepared a living will or gave your sisters a power of attorney, they can assume responsibility over the affairs for your mother. They can also instruct the hospital to deny you access to your mom's medical records unless she gave you some power of attorney or other form of legal authority. I believe you would have to go to court and perhaps seek a guardian or conservator over your mother's affairs if you mother is not capable of acting on her own behalf. I am sorry.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters