QUESTION

a judge bases his or her decisions about child custody based on income?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2018 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my brother came illegal from my country the police stop him send him to child foster and now he is applying for juvenille petition because he cross the border as a minor I have court for child custody because I am his only relative here. however I had. charge against me for assult and sexual harrasment but this charges were taken out already will this affect me for the custody of my brother. Also, I make low income and I have a son and family ton support will the judge ask me for prove of income that I have the means to support my brother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Your case is complex. You need to contact an attorney and discuss your case.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters