QUESTION

A judge took some letters of mine. Can he release them to anyone else but me?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
A judge took some letters of mine. Can he release them to anyone else but me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether a judge would share letters that he obtained in your case depends on the purpose of the letters and why the judge kept them. For example, sometimes people write letters to a judge on behalf of a defendant at sentencing and those letters are kept in the file, but the court usually does not publish or share them. If a judge accepted letters you wrote as evidence in a case, then the letters may become part of the record in your case and the letters could be made public. A judge can't discuss the details of an ongoing case, but again, if your case is public record then the letters could be made public. If you are worried about the letters becoming a part of the record then you can file a petition to have them sealed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters