QUESTION

A man is paying the morgage for the home he and his ex lives in, would he also have to pay child support for his child who also lives there with him?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
The man moved downstairs of the home-the woman lives upstairs- she stopped paying her part of the morgage-he stopped giving her child support- she decides to take him to court- the judge granted her support-is this legal? can he do anything about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Only a portion of the money you pay in mortgage is for the child's shelter allowance, so yes, it is completely proper for a judge to order the father to pay child support in addition.   Although you can always appeal a judge's order, if the judge spells out in the decision and order the basis upon which he/she granted the mother support, and the decision is rational, based on the guidelines and what you're earning, I'm not sure there is anything to be gained from appealing the order.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters