QUESTION

A person I dumped on Dec 31, 2011 filed a petition for order of protection against me on Valentines day. What will be the outcome of this?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have what her claims are against me. I have written down word for word the following. I of course can debunk these easily. Keep in mind, I was not arrested this is a petition for an order of protection being held in a Domestic violence court. She wrote the following.... "On 12/31, 1/2, 1/4 he emailed my professors and colleagues with false accusations and private information and a photo. Also, he sneaked into the apartment complex where I love to meet me on 1/1. So I told him to stop harassing me and stop contacting me on 1/4, 1/8. However, he sent me a suspicious package on 1/28. Also, he approached to me on 2/6 on the campus where I spend most time studying and eating. Recently, he sent me emails to me with sexually harassing words and photos, on 2/7 and 2/8. Effects: I don''t feel safe near my apartment and campus because he knows where I live and stay most of the time, and also because he sneaked in the apartment, and approahced to me on campus. I''m afraid he will sexually harass me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
    Based on your question, I presume that you have been served with the petition and emergency order. The next question would be whether you contested this order or whether you failed to appear and there has been a default judgement against you.     You need to contact an experienced attorney who can best advise you how to proceed. It is important to know, however, that if such an order is in effect you should have no contact with her WHATSOEVER. No phone calls, no emails, no contact through third parties. Violation of a civil order of protection is a crime.      Please consult with counsel as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com      
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters