QUESTION

A person is constantly harassing me be pushing me around and hitting me, I have told the person many times to stop but i doesn''t help. what can i do?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Your question is what are your legal remedies regarding a person who continually physically abuses you? First and foremost, if you can contact law enforcement and possibly pursue a criminal case against the perpetrator.   Additionally, and alternatively, you can petition the court for a civil order of protection against the person abusing you. If it is a family member, or someone considered under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act, 750 ILCS 60 et.al, as a family member, you may file a petition under that act. If the person is not a family member, you may be able to file a petition under the Stalking No Contact Order Act, 740 ILCS 21 et. al.    It is always best to contact an experienced attorney who handles domestic violence matters to determine your options and advise you fully and completely of the ramifications of those options. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters