QUESTION

A repossessed car loan company is coming after me for cosigning on my ex-wife's car...what can I do?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I co-signed on a vehicle for my wife, at the time, and she was awarded the car in the divorce decree. The loan company is suing me for the amount of the car, which was repossessed. I need advice!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have the right to seek "indemnification" from your ex-wife by hauling her into family court and making her cover whatever costs the creditor gets from you that she was ordered to pay.  These situations are a bit tricky, however, and you probably will need the assistance of a family law specialist.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters