QUESTION

A roomate (ex bf) who is abusive and violent at times

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What are my rights as we both own the house together but are not married he has been verbal physically and mentally abusive to me for the last 14 years and I'm done with him what are my options? He also ruined the house with his violent outbursts by putting holes in walls breaking my personal things throwing things at me, spitting in my face and throwing beer over my head when I was sleeping and throwing a fan on top me plus too many other incidents to mention I suffer from severe depression and stress what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file for a Protection from Abuse (PFA) order at your local courthouse. Then, I highly recommend you talk to a realtor about listing the house.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters