QUESTION

a temp. p.f.a. was issued to me the other day.it was based on false allegations,can i sue for slander?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i been friends with this girl for about 10years. just the other day i was served a temp. p.f.a. to my shock! it stated that she was my X- SPOUSE and she now fears for her life!! she claims i was in her yard at night stalking her as well.. i am a happily engaged woman, with a 14yr. I AM NOT GAY. theres never been any violence between us, never any fights, nor have police ever come to my house.. i believe she is upset because i did not except her advances. i have never dealt with something like this befor and its crazy. will it be thrown out? thank you for your time. a confused mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
get a lawyer to beat the PFA first. Then, have him look at a civil suit. Based on what you say, you MAY have one. You would have to give it some serious thought though, in regard to the potential for her crazy allegations being released further into the public.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:13 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters