QUESTION

Abandonment? When a noncustodial parent with supervised visitation moves out of state

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Noncustodial parent has supervised visitations. Moves out of state not reporting it to the court until later on. Has any made any attempts to visit the kids or anything. Request to be present in court via phone due to living out of state to the judge that was granted for the next court date (trial). Has EXTENSIVE History of Domestic violence and incidents of child abuse. Pays child support. Can I request to the court to terminate his parental rights? Seeing he's on the phone in court and obviously did not report to the court in the first place before moving out of state that's enough evidence right there for abandonment right? Suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  You are seeking legal advice, which cannot be provided to you without a complete review of your file, all previously entered court orders, and any existing pleadings, regarding matters that are pending before the court. In order to protect your interest, it is recommended that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater detail.  Lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to discuss the cost of an office consultation in advance of the meeting to avoid misunderstandings.  Best of luck~
Answered on Mar 18th, 2020 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters