QUESTION

about a family court case

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I am preparing a income and expense declaration, and I just got married on 9/27/2012; I am fighting to reduce my alimony and child support with my ex-wife. Does my new wife income get affected and do I need to provide her income documentation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, your new wife's income is not part of your income & expense declaration for your ex-wife. Her income would not be part of the support that you pay.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters