QUESTION

About Disabilty retirement pension

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Would i get half of my husband's disability retirement pension after divorce in Utah?? He started receive his disability retirement pension before we got married. We only married for 8 years. Utah is distribution equitable state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all depends on the type of account, and whether there were any contributions made during the marriage. If you are talking a out social security accounts, then you would get another different answer. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters