QUESTION

About how much can we expect to pay for a retainer fee for a lawyer who handles somewhat complex family law cases involving an ex and a minor child?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am wanting to take my ex back to court now that I'm out of the military and in a place to do this financially. I haven't seen my daughter in 11 years but have faithfully paid my child support, had her on my medical and dental insurance, paid any other bills that arose that I was ordered to pay, etc. I let my ex move to IA (with our daughter) when my exes mom was sick with the express understanding that she would still make time for me to see my daughter, and right after that she just stopped letting me see her, completely ignoring the divorce decree. She has never followed the decree while I have every step of the way. I even took the parenting classes that she wanted me to take. She keeps calling for more money but won't get the child support switched over to IA because where it is now (in NE) I have to pay child support until she's 19 (in IA it's 18). She also told me recently (when she had an issue with another ex) she doesn't like the judge in IA because he favors equal rights,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Each attorney will base the retainer on the amount of time he/she thinks your case will take.  Probably in the range of $2,000-5,000.  Some will agree to payment plans, but will want some amount up front.    Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney 515-245-4300
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters