QUESTION

about two years ago my father passed away. He lived in Colorado. I live in Holland. Do i inherate?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am his oldest child from his first marriage, There is a second child out of his second marriage. His third wife passed away earlier. I don''t know if there is a will. I have a birthcertificate form pennsylvania
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Under the laws of most states, you do inherit regardless of your location. The question becomes whether a will existed, has it been recorded and did your father leave any property to you. Another consideration is whether your father had any property still in his name prior to death.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters