QUESTION

Absent father of 6 1/2 years wants to "visit" all of a sudden

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My sons biological father went absent when my son was 6 months old. He left the state, got a new girlfriend, had a kid with her. Sh had NO IDEA That he even had a son (my son) until he got a letter for a child support order. My son was 4 at the time. Now that he has paid child support off and on for a couple years he emailed me saying that he is "Going to be in the state for a couple of weeks and wants to visit his son". I don't know what's best for my son. If it's healthy for a stranger to pop in his life randomly. He has never even talked to him. Never seen him. ***I am just needing some legal advice on what to reply back to him asking to visit ?? *
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you are saying, you never filed a paternity action to determine custody and parent-time. ORS does not do that. Your best bet is to file such an action, have a reunification plan ordered by the court and then see how dad complies and if things work out. That is the best bet for protecting your son, while safely learning if dad can be around your son. Hire an experienced family law attorney to assist you on this.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters