QUESTION

abuse by military sgt. wife disabilied husband

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Army sgt. wife abused non military disabilied husband...then sent him on plane to florida without his medicine ....husband was never supposed to be left alone...or sent anywhere alone...he missed his plane...he is mentally disabilied...she has been very abusive even throwing sissors at him...he needs divorce and allimony..urgent hearing needed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
This sounds like a very sad and urgent situation.  I'm not sure what the question is, but this person needs to find a qualified divorce attorney in the area in which he lives.  There is also the question of who is going to look out for his interests once the divorce is final.  There may need to be a long-term guardian appointed to take care of his affairs. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters