QUESTION

Abusive X-Husband continues abuse to me through adult sons.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Even though its been over 17 years since my divorce my abusive X-husband has been an extremely negative role model for my adult sons. My divorce was granted on grounds of cruel and in human treatment. Now my sons have been verbally abusing me after a childhood of being very oppositional due to encouragement by their father. My x-husband has fabricated horrible lies that have deteriorated my relationship with my sons. I really want a relationship with them but have cut-off contact because of the disrespect and continued verbal abuse. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not in the court system.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters