QUESTION

According to the Civil Code (Puerto Rico) does a will expires after a certain amount of years 15 + have passed without claiming it?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband did not know his father left a will in PR. He was living in the US, now in TX. He was named executor but his mother and sisters hid the will from him. He learned his father had left a will after his mother passed. His father passed n 1996. Can he claim his father's will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Denton, TX at Yale Law Group
Update Your Profile
Each state has specific deadlines for pronating a will.  In Texas the time limit is 4 years from the date of death.  so it is necessary for you to contact an attorney who practices in that jurisdiction to see what the limitation are.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters