QUESTION

Active duty military have rights to joint visitation even while living in another state?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter is 3 years old and at the age of 7 months my daughters mom took her and moved two states away . A year later I joined the military to better provide for my daughter . My current custody agreement states that I have my daughter every other 10 days during summer. I just recently got back from deployment and my daughters mother and I made arrangements for me to get my daughter for 10 days but when the time came she wouldn't let me . What can I do ? She just recently found out I was seeing someone and now she won't even answer my calls to talk to my daughter . It's been almost a month with no contact from my daughter because her mother won't allow it out of pure jealousy. What can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a court order that she has violated then you can seek to have her held in contempt of court. If your custody agreement has not yet been reduced to an order then you should seek to have a custody order entered. If there is no court order yet or if there was a previous court order entered in another state then you will  likely have to proceed in the state that your daughter is living in. If there is a current Virginia order in place then you can proceed in Virginia. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters