QUESTION

Added Married Mom only to property husband and I are purchasing

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We added mom so we can get a smaller down payment. How do we keep her husband from claiming it later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The details and alignments are a bit unclear.  However, the simple answer is have mom quit-claim the property back to you -- it will not change the mortgage obligations in any way, but will remove her, and therefore any potential derivative direct claim by her husband -- against you or the property.  If (as is likely) the situation is actually more complicated, your best bet is to confer with a knowledgeable family law specialist.  For a basic explanation of how marital property claims work in Nevada, see here.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2016 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters