QUESTION

adoption of an adult child

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 53 years old and my parents that raised me never did legally adopt me. My stepdad has passed away but my stepmom wants to make it legal and I too want to pursue this. My mom spoke with an attorney in the state she lives in (New Jersey) however they said this would be something that would have to be done in Florida since this is where I reside now. Do you represent cases like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, adult adoptions are relatively simple in Florida.  Would your step-mom be willing to come to florida for the final hearing?  If not, that is ok too, she can appear by phone. the only requirement that you need for the adoption is to let your biological parents of the hearing date, if they are still alive. If you don't know where your biological parents are at this time, it gets a little bit trickier but still doable.   Mark R. Miller  
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters