QUESTION

adult child I just found out about

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I heard the other day that I might be the father of a 22 year old. Will be getting DNA. Am I responsible for 18 years of back child support for a child I never knew existed? Mother never tried to contact me and moved out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are responsible if a child support order was filed either in the family court or with child support services.  In either case, you would have been served with papers if your address was known.  It is likely that the mom never filed anything & if this is the case, you would not be responsible for back child support. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters