QUESTION

Adult son21 do we have to keep him on our health ins husband ins thru wk bobs

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Son eligible for medicaid nj family care wants to know if he has available ins thru family due to his inability to cooperate and understand inner wk etc ppo rules we will be liable for any bills if he goes to wrong lab. Or specialist does not live home we would have to pay all out of network billing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your son does not live at home you do not have to provide him with insurance.  NJ Family care eligibility does not depend on that since your son is age 21.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters