QUESTION

after 15 years want to take ex husband to court to re negotiate terms of settlement due to him forcing me to use his lawyer when i was mentally ill

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
Typically, a settlement in a divorce (separation agreement) cannot be reopened after 5 years by statute.  However, where your claim is based on mental illness, the contract may be voidable depending on the circumstances.  Alternatively, you could consider attempting to modify certain provisions of a separation agreement based on current, changed circumstances.  You should consult an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters