QUESTION

After 7 years of separation and them not having any real size-able assets, is it likely that the courts will award her any spousal support?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter was in a very abusive marriage for ten years. She finally separated and moved two states away from him. She has been separated from him for 7 years but he does not want her to know where he is. He is a disabled vet and that may also change the situation. And, cross states would it be worthwhile to try to get support or even smaller assets (car – furniture)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
After all this time, there is no basis for her to say she needs support. Nor does he seem to be in a position where he has the ability to pay. All assets need to be divided. However, if he has had the furniture for the last seven years and an old car, it may not be worth it to divide them. Just allocate the stuff to whoever has it. If there was nothing else, and no debt, she can probably even file for a divorce in the state she's in.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters