QUESTION

After a change of custody and termination of the original child support order, in which county do I file a motion for support?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have 2 children and have recently appeared for a Change of Custody since of the the youngest child has decided to live with me. In the court order, it states, The Court declines to consider whether Respondent should be required to pay Petitioner (myself) child support for (the child who is now 17 years old). However, Petitioner is not precluded from filing a Motion that would seek such relief. I talked to The Child Support case worker and was informed that they were filing to close the original Child Support case now that my oldest child has graduated from high school, but they did not seem to know where I would file a new case for Child Support since I live in a different county. I live in Hennepin County and the Divorce decree and the original Child Support order are from Crow Wing County. How or where would I file a motion for Child Support? Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your case is still in Crow Wing.  Unless that was changed, that is where you recently appeared  Do you want to seek a change of venue?  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters