QUESTION

After a divorce is finalized, can the settlement be renegotiated based upon new evidence?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My divorce has been finalized for over a year. Prior to our separation (the date he left the marital property), my ex got his girlfriend pregnant (I obviously did not know this). Thus, I could not file on the grounds of infidelity (I knew he was cheating, but my attorney said I needed proof of intercourse. I assume getting his girlfriend pregnant is proof enough). Because I had to file a no-fault divorce, I ended up having to pay him $18,000 as a settlement for his portion of the marital property. So, since I now know that my ex was indeed unfaithful and committed infidelity, can the settlement of $18,000 be renegotiated? It surely doesn't seem like he deserves half of the marital assets. I am paying him $275 a month for seven years or so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Equitable distribution is not based on conduct.  So, even if you knew of that at the time, it would not have effected the outcome.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters