QUESTION

After a No Contact order has been ruled on by a judge is it possible to be lifted before the case has been resolved?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
The person is currently incarcerated for domestic/family violence and has a criminal history that includes 2 prior incarceration for felonies
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the Judge. The judge that entered the order has the power to modify or lift that order. If the attorney representing the incarcerated person approaches the judge and makes the right argument, it might work. However, I would also advise that if the person for whom the order was originally entered is not on board with a modification of this sort, it has a snowball's chance in hell of being granted.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters