QUESTION

After being clean for 3 years, how hard do you think it will be for me to get my girls back with full custody again?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I lost custody of my daughters almost 3 years ago. For a short time, I was on drugs but got help before my ex even took the kids. We had agreed that they would stay with him for the last couple weeks of summer until I got back on my feet. Little did I know, he went the next day and filed for emergency custody and got it. I know the real reason he wants them is because he doesn't have to pay child support. But he doesn't take care of them right and is hardly ever home with them. I want to get custody back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You definitely have a fighting chance to reverse custody, especially if the children are not doing well in school or are being neglected.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters