QUESTION

After being served, I noticed my husband lied under oath about where we were married and where he lives, what can I do?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He has been living in the county he filed for less than a month. He was living with me in another county deployed for a year and when he came back moved to another county and filed within 3 weeks. He still gets mail to our address. Also, he lied about what city we were married in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
You could ask the court to dismiss the petition as that county may not have jurisdiction to hear the divorce.  It will depend upon whether he filed for divorce or a legal separation.  If he were filing for divorce, he has to be a resident of the county in which he files for 30 days before he files. If he were filing for legal separation, he can merely file no matter how much time he has been in the county. Then after meeting the residency requirements, he can convert to a divorce.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters