QUESTION

After I have notified the court that I am representing myself how many days do I have to let opposing lawyer know.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2018 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My previous lawyer was useless and I am near the end so I want to represent my self. I filed a motion today and the opposing lawyer went crazy that he was not notified. How many days before I was to let him know?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should notice the other side at the same time that you file with the court.
Answered on May 02nd, 2018 at 12:16 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters