QUESTION

After paterity test the father went for 3 months without any contact or support would that be considered child abandonment

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Is there a standing court order on custody and placement? You can't force someone to visit if they don't want to; Wisconsin really doesn't refer to a parent's refusal to visit as "abandonment." However, if enough time goes by without any visitation, you may be able to involuntarily terminate their parental rights, if it would be subject to some type of adoption or step-parent adoption.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 7:40 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters