QUESTION

after seven years do I have to take a paternity test for a child?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
This girl in which I had a brief and short affair filed child support for her now seven years old, I knew she married and I also knew she I wasnt the only one she was fooling around with, when her husband got out of jail well she return to him but vound her pregnant, the ex husband took in the little baby girl as his own, bu tlater caught her in her old ways but he paid the child support knowing the little girl wasnt his, after two years this girl ask for more money he got angry, so took her back to courtand well you could probably know the out come, this little girl once never told the truthshe started going thru a list, so what can ido
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
It is important to know whether she was married at the time of the child's birth.  A child is presumed to be the natural child of the marriage if the presumed father and the mother were married at the time of the child's birth.  I would suggest that you consult with an attorney in person to discuss your case further.  A motion for genetic testing should normally be brought within 2 years of the child's birth.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters