QUESTION

After the child support is paid off and a person still owes on back pay because he was laid off from his job and that has added up to a crazy amount

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
plus additional interest. Is there a cap on how much they can collect from you based on your pay? A certain percentage? How does it work when you go to court? Can the x ask whatever amount they want? Or is the Judge going to base it on living expenses, pay, etc...? Please help. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
50%  is the maximum that can be garnished.  If you are dealing with the Department of Child Support Services, you should go to that agency and discuss it with them.  When you have arrears, it is at 10% with that agency.    
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters