QUESTION

After the judge signs the request for default that I filed does the other party get extra response time or do I just get a court date?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The defaulting party still has 30 days to set aside the default if they file a motion to vacate the default and an answer to the complaint.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters