QUESTION

After two years marriage what is fair settlement regardinv home and farm business.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The presumption is a 50/50 division but court will consider deviating from the presumption for short term marriages.  If there is has been no contribution to the home and business by the spouse then the court may award the property to the spouse who had the property before the marriage.  Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters