QUESTION

After we submit the divorce paper work, does any new property bought count as communal property?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Can she go back and ask for it? I know there is a 6 month waiting period before it is finalized. I just don't want to submit the paper work with her, go out and buy a car and she ask the court for it or anything else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Anything you buy after you are separated is not community property unless you use community property to pay for it. Your salary is your separate property from the moment you separate Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters