QUESTION

After we were married my husband purchased our house in his name only stating we would get better financing because my credit was not good.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
So he always tells me that it is his house. I have helped pay utilities and everything else that comes with the house. We also have a9 year old daughter who will live with me, do I have any rights to the house or at least a sum of money to start fresh?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fedor Kozlov
More details are needed here. Does the house have any equity? how long had you been married? how soon after you got married did he purchase the house? what funds did you use for the downpayment? 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters