QUESTION

after you turn in the paper work how long until you get a court date?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
also my boyfriend is trying to take custody of his children, how would he go about doing that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
When you turn in the paperwork it usually is within the week when the clerk will call you with a date.  The court date is usually around 2 to 3 weeks after the call.  For custody you need to file pleadings with the court and set up a temporary hearing. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters