QUESTION

Aggravated assault, aggravated burglary,vandalism under 1000

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went to the preliminary hearing for my child’s father where I was told I had to testify (and everything was recorded) so I complied even though I really didn’t want to. I was subpoenaed funny part is that several other women was subpoenaed and didn’t show and they dropped the case!!! they found him guilty for all felonies and it will be going to trial once it goes upstairs. I don’t want to go to testify again , I don’t want to show up to the trial date period and plan on Not going. Can’t they just use what was recorded from when I testified at the preliminary hearing? And proceed with the trial without me? I’m done and I won’t be there I just wanted to know if they can convict him without me showing up ? What will happen ? Please let me know thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your refusal to testify can result in you being held in contempt of court and held until you testify.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2019 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters