QUESTION

agreed apon joint stipulation change to residental custody and child support

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
my ex and I are going to change residential custody of the kids, we agree on all of the terms, do we need to have the financial affidavit submitted along with the paperwork to the court? I do not want her to pay child support to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only question with child support is if the State is owed any money for public benefits.  Notify them of your plans in writing and notify them of any hearings.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters